Lesson One
Dialogue One: Greetings
Where L is you, the Language Learner, and H is your Language Helper
L: ásalaam aláykUm! Peace be upon you! | السلام علیکم! |
H: wa'álaykUm a'saláam! And peace be upon you! | وعلیکم السلام! |
L: tsinga ye? joR ye? How are you? Are you well? | څنګه یې؟ جوړ يې؟ |
H: mirabaanee khu yum Thanks, I'm fine | مهربانی، ښهٔ یم. |
L: zu pukhto zda kawum I'm learning Pashto | زه پښتو زده کوم. |
H: Der khu! Very good! | ډېر ښهٔ! |
L: zmaa hum dóomra zdá da. This is all I know | زما هم دومره زده ده. |
H: chaay ske? Would you like to drink tea? | چائې څښې؟ |
L: mirabaanee, byaa ba raashum Thanks, I will come again. | مِهربانى، بيا به راشم. |
L: tukléef múkawa. ijaazut day? Don't go to any trouble. Is there permission (to leave?) | تکلیف مهٔ کوه. اِجازت دے؟ |
H: pu múkha de kha! May you face only good! | په مخه دې ښه! |
L: du khUdáay pu aamáan May you go in God's peace! | د خُدای په آمان! |
NOTES:
- The question چائې څښې؟ - chaay ske? is an invitation to drink tea. It is polite to automatically refuse the first invitation by saying مهربانی - mirabaanee If the offer is repeated several times the invitation is sincere and can be accepted by saying تکلیف مهٔ کوه - tukléef múkawa
In addition to chaay ske? the expression che ske? is also commonly heard.
- The phrase په مخه دې ښه - pu mukha de kha is useful for saying goodbye to someone who is leaving.
Pronunciation Drill
☝️ Repeat these sentences after your teacher. Then, contrast the words in focus. The meaning of the sentences is not important.
Contrasting ت - t with د - d
daa tóora da دا تُوره ده daa dóoRa da دا دُوړه ده daa tărs day دا ترس دے daa dărs day دا درس دے Make a conscious effort to make these sounds 'dental’, with the tongue well forward on the teeth. Old grammar books would often characterize the sounds / t / and / d / as / th / or / dh / to emphasise ho far forward the tongue needs to be placed.
Contrasting ې - e with ي - ee
méena larúm مینه لرم wéra mú kawa وېره مهٔ کوه weer mú kawa ویر مهٔ کوه
Singular subject pronouns and the verb “to be”
| Person | Pronoun | Verb | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
First person singular | zu I زهٔ | yim am یم | ||
Second person singular | tu you تهٔ | ye are یې | ||
Third person singular masculine |
| day is دے | ||
Third person singular feminine |
| da is ده |
NOTE:
The pronouns for “he” and “she” are are دے - day and ده - da when the person is nearby, either physically or in conversation. In their absence or distance both 'he' and 'she' become هغه - haghá.
Gender in Pukhto
Gender is an important issue in both Pukhtun culture and language. The clue to a word’s gender is its ending. For example, nouns ending in ے - ay and those ending with a consonant are always masculine.
Pronouns used with masculine nouns
| zu pukhtóon yim. | I am a Pukhtun. | زهٔ پښتُون یم. |
| tu taalibílum ye? | Are you a student? | تهٔ طالِبعلم یې؟ |
| day afgháan day. | He is an Afghan. | دے افغان دے. |
| haghá shpoonkáy day. | He is a shepherd. | هغه شپُونکے دے. |
NOTE:
There is no definite article in Pukhto, but the number “one” یو - yo is used to convey the idea of indefiniteness.
Recognising masculine singular noun endings
As seen in the example above, nouns ending in the suffix ے - ay are masculine.
haghá saRáy day. He is a man. هغه سړے دے. Most nouns ending in a consonant are also masculine
zu plaar yim. I am a father. زهٔ پلار یم. tu halúk ye. You are a boy. تهٔ هلک یې. haghá maashóom day. He is a child. هغه ماشُوم دے. Nouns referring to a profession and ending in ی - i (ee) are masculine.
zu qaazee yim. I am a judge. زهٔ قاضی یم. haghá maalée day. He is a gardener. هغه مالی دے.
Questions with positive and negative replies
| tu taalibílum ye? | Are you a student? | تهٔ طالبعلم یې؟ |
| aaw, taalibílum yim | Yes, I'm a student | آو، طالبعلم یم. |
| tu mistrée ye? | Are you a mechanic? | تهٔ مستری یې؟ |
| na, mistrée nu yim. | No, I'm not a mechanic. | نه مستری نهٔ یم. |
NOTE:
Unlike English, the Pukhto negative verb marker نهٔ - nu comes in front of the equative.
☝️ Practice simple questions and answers using the words that have been introduced in this lesson.
Memorising moment
متل - matúl (proverb)Nothing expresses deeply held cultural values more aptly than a proverb متل - matúl. Using thee appropriately will always elicit a warm smile.
☝️ Memorise these proverbs after you have discussed the meaning and usage with your helper.
Exercises for Lesson One
- Use the correct pronoun to complete the following sentences:
- Use the correct form of the “to be” verb in the following sentences: