Lesson Eight
Dialogue eight: Ladies “chit-chat” / ګب شپ
L: khore zu khufa yim. Sister, I am discouraged. | خورې زۀ خفه يم. |
H: tsunga khore? How come, sister? | څنګه خورې؟ |
L: pu pukhto ke kha taraqée nu kawum. I am not making good progress in Pukhto. | په پښتو کښې ښه ترقى نۀ کوم. |
H: pu rishtyaa? Really? | په ريشتيا؟ |
L: pu kor ke zmaa Der kaar day. I have a lot of work at home. | په کور کښې زما ډېر کار دے. |
H: zmaa hum Me too. | زما هم. |
L: che pukhto zda kawum, zu stuRe kegum. When I learn Pukhto I become tired. | چې پښتو زده کوم، زۀ ستړې کېږم. |
H: zu pohegum (yaa) aw maa ta pata da. I understand. | زۀ پوهېږم. )يا( او ما ته پته ده. |
L: daa wakht zmaa du paara be khwanda day. This is a joyless time for me. | دا وخت زما د پاره بې خونده دے. |
H: mu khufa kega. Don't be sad. | مۀ خفه کېږه. |
L: khUdaay paak zmaa madúd kawee che koshis kawum. God helps me when I try. | خُدائ پاک زما مدد کوى چې کوشش کوم. |
H: Dera kha da. khUdaay raheem day. That's good. God is merciful. | ډېره ښه ده. خُدائ رحيم دے. |
L: aksăr zmaa khwaa la raaza! Come to visit me often! | اکثر زما خوا له راځه! |

Men’s “gupshup” with a shopkeeper
L: kaar de tsunga rawaan day? How is your business going? | کار دې څنګه روان دے؟ |
H: du aallaa fázul day gUzaara kégee. By the grace of God it's OK. | د الله فضل دے ګُزاره کېږى. |
L: daa staaso khpul kaar day? Is it your own business? | دا ستاسو خپل کار دے؟ |
H: na jee, zu nokúr yim. du gUl mUhmád kaar day. No sir, I'm an employee. It's Gul Muhammad's business. | نه جى، زۀ نوکر يم. د ګُل محمد کار دے. |
L: staa dyaaRée tsoomra da? How much is your daily wage? | ستا دياړى څومره ده؟ |
H: yara dwa sawa roopúy raakawée. Oh friend, he's paying me two hundred rupees. | ياره دوه سوه روپۍ راکوى. |
L: zu pukhto zda kawul ghwaaRum. I want to learn Pukhto. | زۀ پښتو زده کول غواړم. |
L: ku stáaso itiráaz nu wee, no zu ba dălta gupshúp la raazúm. If you don't object, then I'll come here to chat with you. | کۀ ستاسو اعتراض نۀ وى، نو زۀ به دلته ګپ شپ له راځم. |
H: hets khabura nu da, staaso che kala murzée wee, raatlay shey. It's no problem, whenever you wish you can come. | هېڅ خبره نۀ ده، ستاسو چې کله مرضى وى، راتلے شئ. |
L: Déra mirabaanée, kho byaa hum taasa maa ta Taaym ráakRey. zu stáaso kaar kharabawul nu ghwaaRum. Many thanks, but still give me a time. I don't want to disturb your business. | ډېره مِهربانى، خو بيا هم تاسو ما ته ټېم راکړئ. زۀ ستاسو کار خرابول نۀ غواړم. |
H: kha, no du dwuo bajó na tur dreo bajó pore zu oozgáar yim. Fine, from two o'clock up to three o'clock I'm free. | ښه، نو د دوؤ بجو نه تر درېو بجو پورې زۀ اوزګار يم. |
Pronunciation Drill
Contrasting ک - k with خ - kh and ښ - kh
day kaar ta rawaan day. | He is going to work. | دے کار ته روان دے. |
day khaar ta rawaan day. | He is going to the city. | دے ښار ته روان دے. |
zmoong kor oos pu kulee ke day. | Our house is now in the village. | زمُونږ کور اوس په کلى کښې دے. |
zmoong khor oos pu kulee ke da. | Our sister is now in the village. | زمُونږ خور اوس په کلى کښې ده. |
tu kaal óoleeka! | Write 'kaal'. | تۀ کال وليکه! |
tu khaal óoleeka! | Write 'khaal'. | تۀ خال وليکه! |
There are several words where these sounds come close to each other in the same word and need careful practice to say well. For example:
khkÚle | beautiful | ښکُلې |
mákhke | in front of / before | مخکښې |
The preposition د - du (of) with masculine nouns and adjectives
The preposition د - du denotes belonging to.
Possesive Noun | Subject | Adjective | Verb | |
---|---|---|---|---|
du maalúk | kor | looy | day. | The chief's house is big. د ملک کور لوئ دے. |
du saReee | aas | tez | day. | The man's horse is fast. د سړى اس تېز دے. |
du DakTúr | zooy | ookhyáar | day. | The doctor's son is wise. د ډاکټر زوئ هوښيار دے. |
du sTooDanT | kitáab | lunD | day. | The student's book is short. د سټُوډنټ کتاب لنډ دے. |
du sTooDanTaano | sabúq | asaan | day. | The students' lesson is easy. د سټُوډنټانو سبق آسان دے. |
du Ustáaz | kaar | graan | day. | The teacher's work is hard. د اُستاذ کار ګران دے. |
du moTúr | maalúk | booDáa | day. | The owner of the car is old. د موټر مالِک بُوډا دے. |
du koroono | maalúk | maaldáar | day. | The owner of the houses is rich. د کورونو مالِک مالدار دے. |
du maashoomaano | plaar | beemáar | day. | The children's father is sick. د ماشُومانو پلار بيمار دے. |
du klúrk | afsúr | ghaT | day. | The clerk's boss is fat. د کلرک افسر غټ دے. |
du pukhtanó | ghayrát | mushahóor | day. | The bravery of Pukhtuns is famous. د پښتنو غيرت مشهُور دے. |
du shaahíd | maamáa | ghaT | day. | Shahid's uncle is fat. د شاهِد ماما غټ دے. |
NOTE:
The possessive preposition د - du (of) precedes the noun it modifies. It usually comes first in the sentence.
The oblique case (inflection)
- Nouns are inflected into the oblique case when they are preceded by a preposition and/or followed by a postposition. When such a noun is the object of a pre- or postposition, the inflection that occurs is in addition to the inflection for number and gender, as in the following example and the chart below (cf. Lesson 3):
moong pu de koroono ke osoo. | We are living in these houses. | مُونږ په دې کورونو کښې اوسو. |
- The preopsition د - du signaling possesion is very common and you will see words inflected (if possible) to be put in the oblique case following this preposition.
The three most common ways masculine nouns are inflected are shown below:
With animate nouns
Regular | Oblique | |
---|---|---|
m. s. | halúk هلک | halúk هلک |
m. pl. | halukaan هلکان | halukaano هلکانو |
With inanimate nouns
Regular | Oblique | |
---|---|---|
m. s. | kor کور | kor کور |
m. pl. | koroona کورونه | koroono کورونو |
With nouns ending in ے - ay
Regular | Oblique | |
---|---|---|
m. s. | saRay سړے | saRee سړی |
m. pl. | saRee سړی | saRo سړو |
- Adjectives are also inflected for the the oblique case when they precede a noun in the oblique case. Notice how the adjective زوړ - zoR (old) is inflected in the second sentence.
du moTuroono maalúk booDáa day. | The owner of the cars is old. | د موټرُونو مالِک بُوډا دے. |
du zaRo moTuroono maalúk booDáa day. | The owner of the old cars is old. | د زړو موټرُونو مالِک بُوډا دے. |
Observe how the adjectives below are declined in the oblique case:
Regular | Oblique | Regular | Oblique | |
---|---|---|---|---|
m. s. | speen سپین | speen سپین | stúRay ستړے | stúRee ستړی |
m. pl. | speen سپین | speeno سپینو | stúRay ستړي | stúRo ستړو |
m. s. | zoR زوړ | zaaRú زاړه | soor سور | sru سرهٔ |
m. pl. | zaaRú زاړه | zaRo زړو | sru سرهٔ | sro سرو |
- Pronouns and demonstrative pronouns/adjectives are also inflected in the oblique case. However, the inflection for demonstrative pronouns/adjectives works differently than regular pronouns. Here are some examples of inflectiv with demonstrative adjectives.
pu de jep ke | in this pocket | په دې جېب کښې |
pu hagho mezoono baande | on those tables | په هغو مېزونو باندې |
du de saRee | of this man | د دې سړى |
du dágho saRo | of these men | د دغو سړو |
Demonstrative pronouns in the oblique case
Singular
Regular | Oblique | |
---|---|---|
this | daa دا | de دې |
that (masc.) (near) | dágha دغه | dágha دغه |
that (fem.) (near) | dágha دغه | dághe دغې |
that (masc.) (far) | hágha هغه | hágha هغه |
that (fem.) (far) | hágha هغه | hághe هغې |
Plural
Regular | Oblique | |
---|---|---|
these | daa دا | de دې |
those (near) | dágha دغه | dágho دغو |
those (far) | hágha هغه | hágho هغو |
NOTE:
Remember that the regular pronoun هغه - haghá (him/her/it) is different than the demonstrative pronoun/adjective هغه - hágha (this), (note the stress) and so it behaves different when inflecting.
Masculine nouns inflected in the oblique case
- Masculine nouns ending in a consonant are not inflected in the oblique case:
du hágha halúk maNá shta? | Does that boy have an apple? | د هغه هلک مڼه شته؟ |
du hágha haluk maNá pu taalée ke da. | That boy's apple is in the dish. | د هغه هلک مڼه په دې تالى کښې ده. |
hágha mazdóor dălta kaar kawee. | That worker works here. | هغه مزدُور دلته کار کوى. |
du hágha mazdóor nek pu de dăftur ke kaar kawee. | That worker's boss works in this office. | د هغه مزدُور نېک په دې دفتر کښې کار کوى. |
ghaT bakus maa sara day. | The big case is with me. | غټ بکس ما سره دے. |
du ghaT bakus chaabee pu de mez baande da. | The big case's kay is on this table. | د غټ بکس چابى په دې مېز باندې ده. |
- Masculine singular nouns which end in a consonant add the plural suffixes -ان - -aan plus the vowel و - o in the oblique case:
du halukaano sara baal shta? | Do the boys have a ball? | د هلکانو سره بال شته؟ |
du halukaano baal kharaab day. | The boys' ball is bad. | د هلکانو بال خراب دے. |
du mareezáano DakTúr shta? | Do these patients have a doctor? | د مريضانو ډاکټر شته؟ |
du mareezáano DakTúr qaabíl day. | The patients' doctor is skilled. | د مريضانو ډاکټر قابِل دے. |
- The final ـه - -a in the masculine plural suffix ـونه - -oona is declined in the oblique case to ـونو - -oono:
zmoong koroona hálta dee. | Our houses are there. | زمُونږ کورونه هلته دى. |
moong pu de koroono ke ósoo. | We are living in these houses. | مُونږ په دې کورونو کښې اوسو. |
- Masculine singular nouns and adjectives ending in ے - ay are declined to ـی - -ee in the oblique case:
dágha saRáy ghayratmúnd day. | This man has ghairat. | دغه سړے غيرتمند دے. |
du dághe saRee ghayrát zyaat day. | This man's ghairat is great. | د دغې سړى غيرت زيات دے. |
Masculine plural nouns and adjectives ending in ـی - -ee are declined to ـو - -o in the oblique case:
hágha saRée du Topúy dee. | These men are from Topi. | هغه سړى د ټوپۍ دى. |
du saRo begoona pu moTúr ke dee. | The men's bags are in the car. | د سړو بېګونه په موټر کښې دى. |
haghwee zmaa du malguro melmaanu dee. | They are my friends' guests. | هغوى زما د ملګرو مېلمانۀ دى. |
zmoong pu malguro ke yo amreekanáy hum shta. | Among our friends there is also an American. | زمُونږ په ملګرو کښې يو امريکنے هم شته. |
NOTE:
غیرت - ghayrát is a central idea in Pukhtun culture. It has no direct English equivalent, but is close to the idea of jealous pride, zeal and honour.
Fun with animals

👆 Apart from sitting with your helper and this book, it is good to be out and about using new words and phrases. Photocopies of pictures are a great conversation starter, and will also allow you to control the talk in the area you are studying. Photocopy the following pages and find out about these animals from your friends.
Here are some useful phrases to memorise:
de zanaawár ta tsu waaye? | What is this animal called? | دې ځناور ته څۀ وائې؟ |
Dero ta tsu waaye? | What are many called? | ډېرو ته څۀ وائې؟ |
khuze ta tsu waaye? | What is a female called? | ښځې ته څۀ وائې؟ |
năr ta tsu waaye? | What is a male called? | نر ته څۀ وائې؟ |
waRooke ta tsu waaye? | What are the young called? | وړوکې ته څۀ وائې؟ |
waRóoke khuze (năr) to tsu waaye? | What are young females (males) called? | وړوکې ښځې (نر) ته څۀ وائې؟ |
da zanaawár tsínga aawáaz kawee? | What noise does this animal make? | دا ځناور څنګه آواز کوی؟ |




Intransitive Verbs
As mentioned in Lesson Seven, there are two kinds of verbs in Pukhto: transitive and intransitive. (Transitive verbs are “doing” verbs, for example 'to eat’.)
Intransitive verbs are verbs that do not act on anyone or anything, ie. they do not take an object. For example, to understand, to sleep, to be born, to start out, to wait, to smile, to arrive, to leave, to leak, etc.
The distinction between transitive and intransitive verbs is very important in Pukhto.
The intransitive verb تلل - tlul (to go) and the postposition ته - ta (to)
Subject | Adverb | Noun | Post-position | Verb | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
tu | oos | kor | ta | ze? | Are you going home now? تۀ اوس کور ته ځې؟ | ||
na, | oos | khaar | ta | zum. | No, I'm going to the city. نه، اوس ښار ته ځم. | ||
staa wror | tsu wakht | chaarsadé | ta | zee? | When is your brother going to Charsadda? ستا ورور څۀ وخت چارسدې ته ځى؟ | ||
zmaa wror | nun | chaarsadé | ta | zee. | My brother is going to Charsadda today. زما ورور نن چارسدې ته ځى. | ||
tu | nun shpa | sineemaa | ta | ze? | Are you going to the cinema tonight? تۀ نن شپه سنيما ته ځې؟ | ||
na, | nun shpa | baazáar | ta | zum. | No, I'm going to the market tonight. نه، نن شپه بازار ته ځم. | ||
táaso | sabáa | chărta | zey? | Where are you going tomorrow? تاسو صبا چرته ځئ؟ | |||
sabáa | skool | ta | zoo. | We are going to school tomorrow. صبا سکُول ته ځُو. | |||
halukáan | tsu wakht | kúlee | ta | zee? | When are the boys going to the village? هلکان څۀ وخت کلى ته ځى؟ | ||
sabáa du shpa ba | hálta | zee. | They are going there tomorrow night. صبا د شپې به هلته ځى. |
The intransitive verb راتلل - raatlúl (to come)
daa hăra wraz de baazaar ta raazee? | Does she come to this market every day? | دا هره ورځ دې بازار ته راځى؟ |
na, hăra wraz dălta nu raazee. | No, she doesn't come here every day. | نه، هره ورځ دلته نۀ راځى. |
taaso hăra shpa de jÚmaat ta raazey? | Do you come to this mosque every night? | تاسو هره شپه دې جُماعت ته راځئ؟ |
aw, hăra shpa dălta raazoo. | Yes, we come here every night. | او، هره شپه دلته راځو. |
staa loor tsu wakht kor ta raazee? | When does your daughter come home? | ستا لُور څۀ وخت کور ته راځى؟ |
haghá hăr sahár kor ta raazee. | She comes home every morning. | هغه هر سحر کور ته راځى. |
haghá hăr kaal de kulee ta raazee? | Does she come to this village every year? | هغه هر کال دې کلى ته راځى؟ |
na, hăra myaasht dălta raazee. | No, she comes here every month. | نه، هره مياشت دلته راځى. |
daa jeenuy hăr maakhaam de haspatáal ta raazee? | Does this girl come to this hospital every evening? | دا جينۍ هر ماښام دې هسپتال ته راځى؟ |
The prefix را - raa- indicates movement towards the speaker and transforms the verb تلل - tlul (to go) to راتلل - raatlúl (to come).
It may also be modified by the prefix در - dăr which indicates a movement towards you; and the prefix ور - wăr which indicates movement towards a third person or place. For example,
- راتلل - raatlum (I was coming)
- درتلل - dărtlum (I was coming to you)
- ورتلل - wărtlul (I was going to him)
The adjective “every” may be masculine هر - hăr or feminine هره - hăra depending on the gender of the time word it is modifying.
Both ورځ - wraz (day) and میاشت - myaasht (month) are feminine, and are exceptions to the gender rules for nouns ending in consonants.
- دا - daa is inflected to دې - de if it precedes the postposition ته - ta is in دې بازار ته - de baazaar ta (to this baazaar).
Cover up the script and phonetics and see if you can say these sentences.
hálta laaR sha! | Go over there! | هلته لاړ شه! |
dărzúm | I am coming to you. | درځم. |
de khaar ta wărzee. | He is going to the city. | دې ښار ته ورځى. |
raasha! | Come here! | راشه! |
dărzee. | He is coming to you. | درځى. |
The preposition-postposition د ... د پاره - du ... du para (for)
day du chaa du páara kaar kawée? | Who does he work for? | دے د چا د پاره کار کوى؟ |
day maa du páara kaar kawee. | He works for me. | دے ما د پاره کار کوى. |
daa du tsu du páara zyaarăt ta zee? | What is she going to the shrine for? | دا د څۀ د پاره زيارت ته ځى؟ |
daa du dÚaa du páara hálta zee. | She is going there for prayer. | دا د دعا د پاره هلته ځى. |
jamaal khaan du tsu du páara dookáan ta zee? | What is Jamal Khan going to the shop for? | جمال خان د څۀ د پاره دُوکان ته ځى؟ |
hagha du duwaaee du páara hálta zee. | He is going there for medicine. | هغه د دوائى د پاره هلته ځى. |
tu du tsu du páara raaze? | What are you coming here for? | تۀ د څۀ د پاره راځې؟ |
zu du sabúq du paara dălta raazúm. | I'm coming here for a lesson. | زۀ د سبق د پاره دلته راځم. |
NOTES:
- د - du is often dropped in daily conversation or altered to له - la.
In everyday speech you can also use ... ته - ... ta (to) or ... له - ... la (to) with a similar meaning of purpose. And so the last sentence says سبق له راځم - sabúq la raazum.
Nouns preceding د پاره - du paara are in the oblique case. For example in the second sentence above: دے ما د پاره کار کوی - day maa du paara kaar kawee.
Comprehension drill: Learning to obay commands
óodrega! | Stand up! | ودرېږه! |
wáakhla! | Take it! | واخله! |
kéna! | Sit down | کښېنه! |
ké(g)da! | Put down! | کېږده! |
ráasha! | Come here! | راشه! |
óoska! | Drink! | وڅکه! |
láaR sha! | Go! | لاړ شه! |
óokhora! | Eat! | وخوره! |
khee taráf ta laaR sha! | Go to the right! | ښى طرف ته لاړ شه! |
guts taráf ta laaR sha! | Go to the left! | ګڅ طرف ته لاړ شه! |
shaa ta raa-óo-gurza! | Turn around! | شا ته راؤګرځه! |
shaa ta za! | Go back! | شا ته ځه! |
makhke raasha! | Come forward! | مخکښې راشه! |
NOTE:
Studies have shown that new words introduced during a drill are more likely to be remembered if you really follow the commands with enthusiasm. Resist the temptation to simply repeat the commands. Do the actions as fast as possible. Have fun and make a game of it.
Memorising moment
mataloona
Rahman Baba

Exercises for Lesson Eight
- Make sentences in the possessive case from the following pairs of words. For example:
This is the student's bookcase. | daa du taalibílum almaarúy da. | دا د طالبعلم المارئ ده. |
- Answer the following question by using a statement plus the time words listed below:
staa wror tsu wakht meengoré ta zee? | When is your brother going to Mingora? | ستا ورور څۀ وخت مينګورې ته ځى؟ |
